Reserve Deputy Sheriff Henry Jorden Willeford

Van Buren County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, November 16, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Henry Jorden Willeford

Reserve Deputy Henry Willeford succumbed to injuries sustained seven years earlier when he was struck by a vehicle.

He was en route home at the end of his shift when he encountered a deer carcass blocking a lane of traffic. He activated his vehicle's emergency equipment and attempted to remove the deer. As he did so he was struck by an oncoming vehicle and sustained serious injuries.

He remained bedridden until succumbing to his injuries on November 16, 2009.

Deputy Willeford had served in law enforcement for 55 years. He is survived by his wife and 15 children.

Bio

  • Age 75
  • Tour 55 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 13, 2002
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand