Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, April 4, 2010
Add to My HeroesHector Ismael Ayala
Sergeant Hector Ayala was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup another officer at the scene of a fight in Wheaton.
He was driving on Randolph Road, near Denley Road in Wheaton, when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree, causing fatal injuries.
Sergeant Ayala had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Fourth District. He is survived by his wife, son, and triplet daughters born after Officer Ayala's death.
Officer Ayala was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 2128
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash