Police Officer Frank Horn Cloud

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, March 10, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Frank Horn Cloud

Officer Frank Horn Cloud succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota.

He was shot in the back as he dismounted his horse by a man who was wanted for domestic abuse. Despite being wounded, Officer Horn Cloud was able to ride to safety. He died from his wounds two days later.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Horn Cloud's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Horn Cloud was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Dakota
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 8, 1910
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand