Puerto Rico Department of Natural and Environmental Resources, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 2010
Add to My HeroesKenneth Omar Betancourt-Camacho
Rangers Kenneth Betancourt and Félix Rodríguez were shot and killed while confronting three men who had jumped a fence at the agency's headquarters building in San Juan at approximately 1:00 am.
Both rangers had been assigned to a security detail at the headquarters. As they confronted the trespassers, the men opened fire on the rangers, who were able to return fire. Ranger Betancourt and Ranger Rodríguez both suffered fatal wounds during the shootout. One of the suspects was also wounded.
The suspects then stole the patrol car and gun from one of the fallen rangers and fled. All three were arrested a short time later after police received a telephone tip from a witness.
Ranger Betancourt is survived by his two young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended