Sheriff Juan C. Tafoya

Sheriff Juan C. Tafoya

Las Animas County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Juan C. Tafoya

Sheriff Juan Tafoya was shot and killed as he attempted to intervene in a dispute between three brothers and a saloon owner.

One of the cowboys had gone to the saloon to drink and gamble. At one point during the time in the saloon he felt that he had been cheated and left the saloon, warning that he would be back.

After he left the barkeep sent for Sheriff Tafoya, who went to the saloon and waited for the man to return. When the man came back he was accompanied by his two brothers. Despite the saloon owner offering to give the man his money back, he yelled that someone was going to die. At that point Sheriff Tafoya reached for the man's gun but was shot in the chest and head.

The brothers fled but were quickly located by a posse. Two of the brothers were shot and killed and the third was hanged after being captured.

Sheriff Tafoya had served as sheriff for only one year. He was survived by his wife and seven children. He is buried in Las Animas, Colorado.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed