Police Officer Lee A. Boone

Police Officer Lee A. Boone

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Lee A. Boone

Police Officer Lee Boone succumbed to a gunshot wound received about one week earlier.

He was shot while on horseback patrol when he spotted a prowler on Louisiana Avenue at 12:45 am. When he called the man to come to him, the suspect opened fire, striking him in the wrist. Although Officer Boone returned fire, the man managed to escape.

Officer Boone sought medical attention for the wound and was told to go home to recover. During the following week, he developed blood poisoning and passed away.

Officer Boone had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

mounted patrol, suspicious person