Police Officer Christopher Fitzgerald Williams

Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 16, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Fitzgerald Williams

Officer Christopher Williams succumbed to a back injury sustained three years earlier while participating in a defense tactics training exercise. He underwent several surgeries as a result of the injury, but was not able to recover.

Officer Williams had served with the agency for seven years. He is survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 185

Incident Details

  • Cause Training accident
  • Incident Date Not available