Officer Horace E. Thompson

Officer Horace E. Thompson

Brunswick Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Horace E. Thompson

Officer Horace Thompson was shot and killed while chasing a man he was attempting to arrest for being intoxicated. During the foot pursuit the man turned and fired, striking Officer Thompson in the chest.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available