Johnson City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, December 3, 2007
Add to My HeroesJames Watkins Smith, Sr.
Patrol Officer James Smith succumbed to injuries sustained six years earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash on May 4th, 2001.
He was responding to an emergency call when another driver made an illegal U-turn in front of him on North Roan Street near Hemlock Lane.
He suffered severe head and internal injuries and required constant medical care until passing away.
Officer Smith was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, grandchildren, and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge 185
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, May 4, 2001