Sacramento County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1979
Add to My HeroesChristopher W. Boone
Detective Boone was shot and killed while working a surveillance assignment at the home of a female who had received threatening phone calls. The suspect called the home while Detective Boone was present and then came to the house to carry out the threats. Detective Boone identified himself as a police officer and attempted to arrest the man. A struggle ensued and Detective Boone was shot and killed with his own revolver.
The suspect, 22, was apprehended and sentenced to life without parole on January 14, 1981. As of December 1, 2022, he was in Mule Creek State Prison.
Detective Boone was posthumously awarded the Medal of Valor for his heroic actions in protecting the victim.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life