Vermont Highway Patrol, Vermont
End of Watch Monday, September 9, 1935
Add to My HeroesRobert Daniel Rossier
Inspector Robert Rossier succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident.
As Inspector Rossier was returning from a routine patrol, another vehicle cutoff his motorcycle, causing him to skid on the wet pavement. He was thrown to the ground and suffered a fractured skull.
Inspector Rossier had served with the agency for three months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, September 8, 1935