Posseman William Hicks Reeves
United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 1871
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hicks Reeves
Posseman William Reeves was shot and killed in Somerville, Tennessee, as he and a deputy marshal attempted to serve a writ. As the two officers questioned the suspect, the man pulled out a revolver and opened fire, killing Posseman Reeves.
The deputy marshal returned fire and wounded the suspect.
Posseman Reeves was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and wounded