Lieutenant John Joseph Quinlan

New York City Board of Water Supply Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 2, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Quinlan

Lieutenant John Quinlan was killed in an automobile accident on State Route 52 in Fallsburg, New York, while performing spot-checks on areas under his command. It is believed he swerved to avoid a deer or oncoming vehicle, and crashed into a ravine.

Lieutenant Quinlan was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had served with the agency for 16 years and was stationed at the Grahamsville Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash