Deputy Sheriff Michael Dewayne Moore

Loudon County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, April 3, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Michael Dewayne Moore

Deputy Sheriff Michael Moore suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in physical therapy related to a previous work injury.

Two months earlier, he had responded to a vehicle accident on I-75. While climbing over a fence to reach the vehicle and driver, he slipped and twisted his knee. The injury was severe enough that it required surgery. During one of his subsequent physical therapy sessions, he suffered a heart attack and collapsed.

Deputy Moore had served with the Loudon County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He was survived by his son and his mother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 919

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene