Sergeant John H. Lockhart

Sergeant John H. Lockhart

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 1937

Add to My Heroes

John H. Lockhart

Sergeant John Lockhart succumbed to a head injury sustained five days earlier.

He was responding to a burglary call at a local drugstore when he slipped on ice and struck his head on a frame brace on the top of his patrol car. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage five days later and passed away.

Sergeant Lockhart had served with the New York State Police for 17 years and was assigned to Troop C.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Friday, February 26, 1937

robbery