DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, December 7, 2007
Add to My HeroesPaul A. LeBlanc, Jr.
Deputy Paul LeBlanc suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after participating with a joint task force that was making multiple felony arrests overnight.
During one of the arrests, Deputy LeBlanc's canine subdued one of the suspects. Deputy LeBlanc went home following the arrests, where he suffered a fatal heart attack.
Deputy LeBlanc had served with the DeSoto County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and one granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack