Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, November 2, 1978
Add to My HeroesJohnnie Earl Booker
Trooper Booker was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car collided with a logging truck on Alabama Route 21, approximately 1-1/2 miles north of Talladega.
His patrol car became pinned between the truck and a bridge railing, before catching fire.
Trooper Booker had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for three years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash