New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1910
Add to My HeroesJohn W. McCormick
Patrolman John McCormick was killed in an on-duty automobile accident in the upstate New York City of Tarrytown.
Patrolman McCormick was assigned to the Paymaster's Department of the New York City Comptroller's Office. He was guarding pay bags that were delivered to city workers at the aqueduct system in the Catskill Mountains that was being constructed to supply New York City with water. After escorting the pay delivery, Patrolman McCormick was returning to New York City when his automobile was involved in an accident and overturned. Patrolman McCormick was thrown from the vehicle and died from his injuries.
Patrolman McCormick had served as a patrolman in New York City for 34 years, having been appointed to the New York Municipal Police Department in 1876 and becoming a member of the New York City Police Department when the City consolidated in 1898.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 34 years
- Badge 713
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash