Agent Ronald Ernest Haskell

Agent Ronald Ernest Haskell

Nevada Division of Investigation and Narcotics, Nevada

End of Watch Saturday, January 4, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Ernest Haskell

Agent Ronald Haskell succumbed to injuries sustained six years earlier when he was severely beaten while on an undercover assignment.

He was questioning an informant when two suspects showed up at the residence and started a fight. He was struck over the head with beer bottles several times and knocked unconscious. The suspects stole his badge and credentials, then drove him to the address on his driver's license.

Agent Haskell underwent brain surgery five times as the result of his injuries before passing away.

He had served with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, December 1, 1969
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available