Officer Scotty Lee Bennett

Officer Scotty Lee Bennett

Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Scotty Lee Bennett

Officer Bennett was shot and killed when he and another officer answered a domestic disturbance. They had answered the first call and after clearing from it left and ate supper. They were called back shortly after 1900 hours. Officer Bennett was shot with a 12-gauge shotgun as he got out of his patrol car. The suspect, 33, attempted to commit suicide but survived. He was sentenced to life in prison. As of December 14, 2022, he was in prison.

Officer Bennett was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life