Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesFrank Earl Dannenberg
Deputy Frank Dannenberg succumbed to injuries suffered three days earlier when he was attacked and beaten after serving an eviction notice.
Deputy Dannenberg was preparing to leave Cabrini-Green, a public housing project of the Chicago Housing Authority at 1160 North Sedgwick Street, when the attack occurred. He was found with severe head injuries and taken to Henrotin Hospital where he remained until he died from those injuries three days later.
The suspect stole his service weapon and wallet and then fled.
Deputy Dannenberg had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for only nine months. He was survived by his wife, daughter and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, December 22, 1967
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available