United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1919
Add to My HeroesClyde D. Calhoun
Deputy Marshal Clyde Calhoun was shot and killed in Klawock, Alaska, by a man whom he had just arrested for rape.
When he allowed the suspect to gather some belongings from his boat the man emerged with a rifle and shot him in the back. The suspect fled but later committed suicide when he was surrounded by a posse.
Deputy Marshal Calhoun had served with the United States Marshals Service for three years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alaska
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide