United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, July 12, 1894
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Pross
Special Deputy Marshal William Pross and Special Deputy Marshal Jessie Bristol were killed in a collision between two trains in the Northern Pacific yards in Chicago, Illinois.
Both were in a group of four deputy marshals who were assigned to patrol the Wisconsin Central Railroad to combat crime. All four were on a Wisconsin Central train standing near a crossing, at 16th and Brown streets at about 1:00 pm, when it was struck by an oncoming Baltimore and Ohio train on the same tracks.
Special Deputy Bristol was killed instantly. Special Deputy Pross was taken to Cook County Hospital where he died three hours later before undergoing surgery. A third special deputy was seriously wounded, but survived.
Special Deputy Pross was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Location Illinois