Police Officer Javier Bejar

Police Officer Javier Bejar

Reedley Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, March 1, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Javier Bejar

Police Officer Javier Bejar died from a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier when he responded to assist at the scene after Deputy Sheriff Joel Wahlenmaier was shot and killed.

Deputy Wahlenmaier, of the Fresno County Sheriff's Office, along with members of the California Fire Marshal's Office and several other deputies went to serve a warrant on a suspected arsonist in Minkler, California. When they arrived, the suspect opened fire killing Deputy Wahlenmaier and wounding another deputy.

Officer Bejar responded to the officer down call. Approximately thirty minutes after the initial shooting, the suspect opened fire again with a high-powered rifle, outfitted with a scope. He shot and critically wounded Officer Bejar, who was using his patrol car as cover, from a range of approximately 80 yards.

Officer Bejar was taken to Community Medical Center where he died from his wound days later.

The suspect was found dead inside the home after a standoff that lasted several hours.

Officer Bejar had served with the Reedley Police Department for five years and had served with the department as an Explorer when he was a teenager. Officer Bejar was also a combat veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom, having served with the United States Marine Corps. He is survived by his wife, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 83
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 25, 2010
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed Suicide

arson, shots fired call, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand