Reserve Police Officer Michael Timothy Short

San Fernando Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, May 28, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Michael Timothy Short

Reserve Police Officer Michael Short suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after suffering an injury while on duty. He was in the department's locker room when he collapsed and injured his knee.

After being discharged from the hospital for the injury he returned home, where he suffered a fatal heart attack a short time later.

Reserve Officer Short had served with the agency for over six years. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 225

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 27, 2003