Holyoke Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 2010
Add to My HeroesDavid T. Zolendziewski
Police Officer David Zolendziewski succumbed to injuries sustained six weeks earlier when his patrol car skidded on ice and struck a tree.
He suffered severe injuries in the accident and had remained in intensive care for more than one month before being transferred to a rehabilitation hospital. He passed away as a result of complications from his injuries.
Officer Zolendziewski had served with the Holyoke Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons, the eldest of whom went on to be hired by the Holyoke Police Department.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 191
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 28, 2009