Patrolman Joseph G. Lecak

Patrolman Joseph G. Lecak

Homestead Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Joseph G. Lecak

Patrolman Joseph Lecak was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a gas line explosion and fire in the downtown district of Homestead.

Patrolman Lecak was off duty and at home with his family when the dry cleaning store next to his apartment building exploded, causing a major fire.

He evacuated his wife and children to the home of a friend and was returning to the scene to provide assistance when his vehicle went out of control and crashed through the front window of a furniture store on East Eighth Avenue. He was transported to Homestead Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Patrolman Lecak had served with the Homestead Police Department for 25 years and had previously served with the United States Army during World War II. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand