Special Agent Frank Bailey Glover

South Carolina Public Service Authority, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Frank Bailey Glover

Special Agent Frank Glover suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after scuffling with a drunk and disorderly man. Agent Glover was placing the suspect under arrest at a Santee Cooper facility when the struggle ensued.

After subduing the suspect, Agent Glover called for assistance from the Moncks Corner Police Department to transport the suspect to the Hill Finklea Detention Center. The Moncks Corner unit went ahead of Agent Glover's vehicle due a passing train.

A short time later dispatcher received a call of an unresponsive driver at the railroad tracks on Main Street. Responding units located Agent Glover collapsed in his vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The suspect was charged with involuntary manslaughter and assaulting an officer in connection with Agent Glover's death. The trial is set for March 2010.

Agent Glover had served in law enforcement for 38 years. He had previously served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol, Naval Weapons Station Charleston Police Department, North Charleston Police Department, and Charleston County Aviation Police Department. He is survived by his two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with involuntary manslaughter

arrest attempt, struggle