Deputy Sheriff Bige Gross

Deputy Sheriff Bige Gross

Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, April 15, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Bige Gross

Deputy Sheriff Bige Gross was shot and killed on the courthouse steps by another deputy who was seeking revenge over a previous shooting.

Deputy Gross had previously fatally shot the other deputy's half-brother while attempting to arrest him. The deputy was seeking revenge against Deputy Gross for the incident.

The deputy was arrested by the county sheriff and charged with murder.

Deputy Gross was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

retaliation