Police Chief John Watson Brown

Colerain Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, February 21, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John Watson Brown

Police Chief John Brown was killed when his car collided with a bus which had stopped for a tree that had blown over in the highway. Chief Brown was responding to a rural area near Green's Crossroads in Bertie County, which a tornado had just devastated. Three other people were killed as a result of the storm.

Chief Brown was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash