Jasper County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, July 17, 1925
Add to My HeroesJoe S. Grubbs
County Policeman Joe Grubbs was shot and killed while participating in a raid on a liquor still near Gladesville around noon near the Jasper/Jones County Line. The owner of the still was also shot and killed during the gun battle in which another officer was wounded.
The Jasper County Police Department no longer exists.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available