Deputy Sheriff James Louis Anderson, Jr.

St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 2010

Add to My Heroes

James Louis Anderson, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff James Anderson was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle on I-295, near Baymeadows Road in Jacksonville. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was driving in the wrong lane of traffic when the crash occurred.

Deputy Anderson was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver who struck him was charged convicted of DUI manslaughter, vehicular manslaughter, and DUI property damage. He was subsequently sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Deputy Anderson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the St. Johns County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Putnam County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 3512
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

wrong-way driver