Louisiana State Police, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 2010
Add to My HeroesDuane Allen Dalton
Trooper Duane Dalton was killed in an automobile crash near Moss Bluff while on patrol.
His vehicle was struck by another car at the intersection of Highway 171 and Gloria Lane, causing his vehicle to be pushed into a ditch. Trooper Dalton was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The driver of the other vehicle was convicted of disregarding a stop sign and fined $100.
Trooper Dalton was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Louisiana State Police for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 1714
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash