McComb Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1926
Add to My HeroesJ. E. Westbrook
Chief J.E. Westbrook was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for passing a forged check.
The suspect was sentenced to death, but escaped from prison while his case was being appealed to the United States Supreme Court. He was arrested in Calgary, Canada, and returned to Mississippi. He was executed by hanging on December 14, 1928.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1928