Lieutenant Stillman A. Danforth

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 8, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Stillman A. Danforth

Lieutenant Stillman Danforth was struck and killed by a Rock Island Railroad train at the 60th Street crossing at LaSalle Street.

He had avoided a switch engine that was running on the track but did not notice the southbound train and was struck when he stepped in its path.

Lieutenant Danforth had served in law enforcement for eight years. He had held the rank of Captain with the Lake Township Police Department until the town was annexed by the city of Chicago in 1889. He was assigned to the Hegewisch Station.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train