Rome Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, October 23, 1921
Add to My HeroesJoseph Alexander Johnson
Policeman Joseph Johnson was shot and killed after responding to the sound of shots being fired behind the Drummond-Morris hardware store on North 5th Avenue around 9 p.m.
Upon his arrival, Officer Johnson was informed that the man who fired the shots (a suspected moonshiner) ran under a nearby warehouse. Officer Johnson went under the warehouse to locate the suspect and engaged the shooter in a gunfight. During the gunfight, Officer Johnson was shot multiple times. The suspect was also fatally shot.
Policeman Johnson succumbed to his injuries on October 23, 1921.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed