Wiggins Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, June 28, 1969
Add to My HeroesHenry Lee Bond
Officer Henry Bond was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance call.
When Officer Bond arrived at the scene, he was met by a man. Officer Bond exited his patrol vehicle and approached the man. He asked, "Are you having trouble, can I help you?" The man then drew a weapon and opened fire, striking Officer Bond in the stomach and killing him.
The suspect was convicted of murder but spent less than ten years in prison.
Officer Bond was a United States Marine Corps World War II veteran and served with the Wiggins Police Department. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Served less than 10 years