Policeman William E. Raymond

Policeman William E. Raymond

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

William E. Raymond

Policeman William Raymond was shot and killed at the corner of Line Street and Rutledge Avenue by a man he attempted to arrest for disorderly conduct. Policeman Raymond managed to return fire and then pulled a fire alarm before he collapsed.

The suspect was found seven hours later in a nearby backyard suffering from three gunshot wounds in his right leg.

Policeman Raymond was survived by his wife. He was a World War I veteran.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended