Whitman County Sheriff's Department, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, April 3, 1892
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. Spencer
Deputy William Spencer succumbed to complications from a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a horse thief.
He and another deputy located the suspect at Fort Spokane. As Deputy Spencer called out to the man to place him under arrest the man suddenly spun around and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Spencer. Both deputies returned fire, killing the suspect.
Deputy Spencer underwent surgery to have this arm amputated, but died from complications two days after being shot.
Deputy Spencer was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 1, 1892
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed