Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1906
Add to My HeroesJ. W. Block
Captain J. W. Block was shot and killed after being taken prisoner by three convicts attempting to escape from the Angola State Prison saw mill. The prisoners had surprised Captain Block and disarmed him. As they made their way to the river they were fired upon by another guard.
The inmates forced Captain Block into a skiff and warned the approaching guards they would shoot him if they were fired upon. A prison trustee opened fire on the convicts, who in turn fatally shot Captain Block.
All three prisoners were shot in the gunfight, and a second guard was seriously wounded.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed