Hampshire County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 18, 1929
Add to My HeroesBenjamin E. Miller
Jailer Ben Miller and Justice of the Peace Carter Inskeep were shot and killed by a suspect who had been arrested for drunkenness several days earlier. After his arrest the man created a list of city officials and citizens who he intended to kill, including Jailer Miller and Justice Inskeep.
After murdering one citizen and wounding several others, including a 6-year-old girl, the man went to Justice Inskeep's home and knocked on the door. When Justice Inskeep answered the door he was fatally shot. The man then went to the county jail and summoned Jailer Miller from his quarters and killed him.
The man returned home, where he was arrested a short time later by the county sheriff and a state patrolman. He was cleaning his gun at the time of his arrest.
The suspect was tried and convicted of Justice Inskeep's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed on May 9, 1930. He was the first person ever sentenced to death and executed in Hampshire County.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1930