City Marshal William Frederick Baird

Fairbury Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William Frederick Baird

City Marshal "Fred" Baird was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had shot at a constable.

The subject was attempting to seek revenge against the constable who had served a levy against him and confiscated livestock earlier in the day. The man obtained firearms and ammunition and then attempted to shoot at the constable at his home. When the constable returned fire the man ran into a nearby home at 215 East Walnut Street.

Marshal Baird located the man hiding in the basement of the home and was shot as he attempted to place him into custody.

The suspect was convicted of Marshal Baird's murder and sent to prison where he died on April 2, 1904.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest, shots fired

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand