Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1936
Add to My HeroesClyde M. Gresham
Guard Clyde Gresham was shot and killed during an escape attempt from a chain gang working near the intersection of Springdale Road and Ponce de Leon Avenue in Atlanta.
Two prisoners overpowered one of the three guards and took his revolver. When Guard Gresham came to his aid he was shot and killed.
The inmates ran to a nearby intersection and held up a laundry truck. They were trailed to a nearby swamp where one of the men was killed in a shootout with officers. The second suspect was arrested.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed