Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, May 30, 1936
Add to My HeroesTom Fluitt
Captain Tom Fluitt was shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity while leading a posse searching for the murderer of Captain Nelson Himel.
Captain Himel and his wife were shot and killed at his home on the Angola prison camp. The prisoner had been assigned to tend to Captain Himel's yard and attacked his wife when she repulsed his advances. The inmate slit her throat, placed her body in the home's bathtub, and then waited for Captain Himel to return home.
When Captain Himel entered the house the inmate fatally shot him before stealing his revolver and wallet. He was able to leave the prison in Captain Himel's car by telling the gate guards that he was running an errand for the captain. The suspect then abducted another prisoner from the farm.
A large manhunt was started after the bodies were discovered. During the ensuing search, Captain Tom Fluitt was shot and fatally wounded by a posseman who mistook him and another man for the escapees.
The escapee was located several days later and committed suicide during a shootout with posse members.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 27, 1936