Deputized Civilian John Brooks

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 1908

Add to My Heroes

John Brooks

Deputy John Brooks and Deputy Robert Smith were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on three men wanted for robbing a miner. He had deputized four men, including John Brooks, to assist with the arrests.

As Deputy Smith read the warrant to the three men one of them produced a handgun and opened fire, striking him in the abdomen. A shootout ensued between the three suspects and five officers in which Deputy Brooks and one of the suspects were killed.

The other two suspects fled the scene but were both quickly arrested. Deputy Smith succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed