Stephens County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, July 21, 1921
Add to My HeroesW. A. "Dick" Worley
Deputy Dick Worley was shot and killed after he and the sheriff responded to a call involving a drunk man shooting his gun. When the officers approached the man a shootout ensued in which Deputy Worley and the suspect were both killed.
Deputy Worley was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed