Marietta Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, August 31, 1922
Add to My HeroesGeorge Greenville Smart
Marshal George Smart was shot and killed by a local businessman in front the post office on Main Street.
Marshal Smart and a Love County deputy sheriff had returned from the country about one hour earlier while investigating a case. The two then went to the businessman's store to buy a soft drink. Marshal Smart accidentally left his gun in the store when he left.
The store owner located Marshal Smart in front of the post office and began to argue with him. During the ensuing struggle Marshal Smart was shot once in the leg, causing a fatal wound.
The suspect was charged with murder. On August 30, 1925, he was found guilty of second degree murder and fined $250.
Marshal Smart was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Fined $250