Sapulpa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, March 3, 1918
Add to My HeroesJ. A. "Doc" Hands
Sergeant Doc Hands succumbed to an injury sustained the previous day when he was struck in the head while walking into the police station.
The former acting police chief had engaged Sergeant Hands in an argument in front of the station. The former chief held a grudge against Sergeant Hands as the result of testimony the sergeant made that contributed to the chief's dismissal from the force.
As Sergeant Hands walked back into the police station the former chief struck him in the head, causing him to fall to the floor. The chief then kicked him in the head. Sergeant Hands suffered a fractured skull as a result of the attack and died the following morning.
Sergeant Hands was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, March 2, 1918
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available