Wright County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, October 29, 1884
Add to My HeroesCharles Albert Washburn
Constable Charles Washburn succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 days earlier as he and his deputy attempted to arrest a man for domestic assault. Despite being wounded, Constable Washburn was able to return fire and wounded the suspect.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was granted a new trial, convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years hard labor.
Constable Washburn was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, October 19, 1884
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years