Deputy Jailer Albert Roberts

Deputy Jailer Albert Roberts

Breathitt County Jail, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Albert Roberts

Deputy Jailer Albert Roberts was shot and killed as seven men attempted to break four men out of jail who had been sentenced to life after being convicted of murder. The jailer's daughter was also shot and killed and his wife was seriously wounded. Four suspects were eventually apprehended and charged with murder. Three others were never apprehended.

One 17-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was released after serving two years. Another was sentenced to death. He was released a few weeks later after the Kentucky Court of Appeals overturned his conviction.

Deputy Jailer Roberts was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 17
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available